SA Rowing Championships

March 06, 2019 | Girls’ College | Author: James Buchanan

SA Rowing Championship - March 2019

This last weekend (1-3 March) the St Stithians Girls’ Rowing Club competed in the South African Schools Rowing Championships which was hosted at the Alan Francis Rowing course at Roodeplaat Dam in Pretoria.  The girls competed in a number of events over the weekend, ranging from the single scull event, which is entirely individual, to the girls’ octuple, a boat that is rowed by eight girls in complete unison, requiring tremendous team work and discipline, and steered by a coxswain. In all of these events our girls showed tenacity and spirit and made A finals (top 8 in the country) in almost every event that they competed in.

The u14 girls squad, made up entirely of girls who have only been rowing for the last six months performed admirably placing 4th in the single scull, 4th in the double scull and achieved a well-deserved silver medal in the octaple.

Our u15 girls, the top St Stithians age group for the weekend, managed to qualify three girls for the A final for the single scull and won a bronze medal in the process. These girls went on to win silver in the double scull, a gold in the quadruple scull and second gold medal in the Octuple.

The u16 girl’s age group, competing for their first year over two kilometres won a very convincing gold in both the single scull event as well as the double scull event.

In the open girls age group, a combination of u17 and u18 girls, our girls placed 4th in the very competitive double sculls event, won bronze in the coxed four as well as a bronze medal in the girls 2nd quadruple scull event.

While not all of our girls that competed in this prestigious event medalled, all of them contributed to the St Stithians Girls’ rowing club placing third on the overall girl’s points trophy for the second year in a row.

 

Well done to all the girls who competed in SA Champs this past weekend:

U14 Oct won SILVER (Rufaru Kawelenga, Kyra Jooste, Alley Parker, Alex Dowdle, Ndivho Dzuguda, Megan Van Tonder, Keira Donaldson, Taylor Smart and cox Rebekah Schutte).
U15 Single won BRONZE (Jenna Markgraaff)
U15 Double won SILVER (Jenna Markgraaff and Brigitte Kappler).
U15 Quad won GOLD (Jenna Markgraaff, Brigitte Kappler, Jemma Antoncich, Grace Leech and Amelia Raath).
U15 Oct won GOLD (Jemma Antoncich, Grace Leech, Malaika Sibanda, Kelley Judelsohn, Catherine McConnell, Electra Teichman, Zoe Mpofu, Katie Gouws and cox Amelia Raath).
U16 Single won GOLD (Shelby Schoeman)
U16 Double won GOLD (Shelby Schoeman and Skye Tucker).
Open 4+ won BRONZE (Moshoeu Khwinana, Mia Rogers, Megan Cronje, Rutendo Kawelenga and cox Julia Deverell).
2nd Quad won BRONZE (Moshoeu Khwinana, Megan Cronje, Kiera Gouws, Jessica Endenburg and cox Julia Deverell).

Back:  Zoe Mpofu, Kaitlyn Mittendorf (coach), Imogen Mackie (Coach), Amelia Raath, Malaika Sibanda, Katie Gouws, Kelley Judelsohn

Front: Jemma Antoncich, Grace Leech, Catherine McConnell, Electra Teichman