Achievers of the Week

March 12, 2019 | Girls’ College

Congratulations to our Achievers of the Week...

DELOITTE'S Young Executive Programme

We are extremely proud of our 5 senior students who have been selected to participate in the Deloitt'es prestigious Young Executive Programme.  The programme is aimed at grade 11 and grade 12 students who are interested in a career as a Chartered Accountant and provides a glimpse of what their future might hold and gives them opportunities to connect with people who work in the industry.  These 5 girls will attend the programme at the end of March and will make use of this wonderful opportunity,  Congratulations to Sindi Pitikoe, Ellen Siddle, Mekah Ferrini, Dayna Hunt and Jessica James.

Sindi Pitikoe (Gr 12)

 

Ellie Siddle (Gr 12)

Mekah Ferrini (Gr 11)

Dayna Hunt (Gr 11)

Jessica James (Gr 11)


Trinity, Royal Schools (ABRSM) & Rock School Music Examination results

Kirthana Arran

Trinity Gr 4 Singing with Merit

Charlotte Crick

Trinity Gr 3 Violin

Shawana Mafuna

Trinity Gr 3 Singing with Merit

 

Liza Nemuhuyuni

Trinity Gr 3 Guitar with Merit

Annette Greyling

Trinity Gr 3 Viola with Distinction

Emma-Lee Parker

Trinity Gr 3 Guitar with Distinction

 

Mvuko Nesengani

ABRSM Gr 4 Violin

Roxanne Steenkamp

Rock School Gr 4 Drum kit with Merit

 


Vibes Music Competition

Well done to Emma Schipholt  for placing 3rd in the Vibes Music Competition.

Emma Schipholt


Striders End of Season Achievements

The following students received a special mention in assembly this week for their Road Running milestones:

Best times: Lesedi Ntloko  (24:10) Sarah Varghese (25:32) Amelia Johnson (26:54)

Most Improved: Shannon Vermaak & Leah Moodley

Best Attendance & Most Consistent athlete: Shirley Li

Lesedi Ntloko

Sarah Varghese

Amelia Johnson

 

Shannon Vermaak

Leah Moodley

Shirley Li

 


U21 Southern Gauteng Field Hockey Representatives

Congratulations to Cloe de Souza and Caitlin Readhead on their selection to the U21 Southerns Hockey side.  This is an amazing achievement for two matric students!

Cloe de Souza

Caitlin Readhead

 


Dance Sport Finalists

Nikita Jacobs, Daniella Wanketa and Lindiwe Mbanga made it through to the finals of the Dance Sport competition in Pretoria this week. Janet Motibi and these 3 students as well as U16 Khanyi Nkuhlu have been invited to the provincial trials for Gauteng Dance Sport League.

Nikita Jacobs

Daniella Wanketa

Janet Mothibi

Lindiwe Maganga

 


Tour de Maths Stars

Well done to Belle Strydom and Abigail Adeleke  in grade 8 who paired up with St Stithians Boys' College grade 10s and were placed 2nd in the first leg of the Tour de Maths competition hosted at St Andrew's.


SASRU - SA Schools Rowing Union Qualifier

Shelby Schoeman has been selected to represent SA in the SASRU squad to tour the UK in May at complete in the Wallingford Regatta and Bedford Regatta.  Congratulations on this wonderful achievement.

Shelby Schoeman