Prestige Inter High Gala Winners - 2019,2018,2017,2015

March 13, 2019 | Girls’ College | Author: Karen Prinsloo

St Stithians Girls’ College under the coaching and mentoring of Director of Sport, Natasha Panzera have won the Prestige Gala the combined Aquatic shield for diving and swimming for the 3rd year in a row and the 4th time in 5 years. Of the 30 events that are raced at this gala which was won by Jeppe Girls in 1926, at the 2019 event, St Stithians Girls’ College won 16 of the races and were placed 2nd in 8 of the others and broke 2 records along the way, the 4x50m Junior Backstroke relay set by St Stithians the previous year as well as the 4x50m U15 Medley relay that has been set by St Andrew’s School for Girls 10 years ago.

Final Swimming results:  St Stithians College 404, St Mary's 377, St Andrew's 298

Final Diving results: St Stithians College 149, St Mary's 147, Kingsmead 130

Aquatics trophy: St Stithians College 478.5, St Mary's 450,5, St Andrew's 352.5

 

Natasha Panzera has left a legacy of gold medals and magnificent success stories since she started at the College in 2015.  Her own sporting excellence is remarkable.  For Swimming, she has captained Transvaal Swimming for 17 years at various levels from the Junior to the Provincial Senior Team. She’s participated at the World Championships. For Open Water Swimming she held 6 Midmar Mile wins and was the record holder. She broke a number of 1500m and 1200m records for events for Open Water Swimming for 5 years in a row, but notably was SA’s 25 Km Open Water Champion and record holder representing SA in the 1994 World Championships in Italy! For Life Saving she has her Fresh Water Provincial colours and was the SA record holder in 1986.  For Biathlon she was part of the provincial modern biathlon team for 4 years and got her Junior Springbok colours in 1990.  Moving on to Triathlons she holds a number of record wins most notable being the Women’s Team National Final winner in 1989 and 1992.  Natasha is also an achieving runner having won many road running corporate relay events and has completed the Two Oceans Marathon.  In 1996 she coached the first SA school team to successfully swim the English Channel. 

St Stithians Girls’ College Sporting Achievements 2015-2019 under her mentorship

Swimming

2015:  

  • Winners of St Peter’s Night Gala (co-ed gala where we swam together with BC)
  • Winners of Swimming Interhigh and overall Aquatics Trophy

2016:  

  • 3rd in Interhigh Swimming
  • Winners of St Peter’s Night Gala (co-ed gala where we swam together with BC)

2017:  

  • Winners of Swimming Interhigh and overall Aquatics Trophy
  •  3rd in National Aquatics Swimming

2018:  

  • Winners of Swimming Interhigh and overall Aquatics Trophy
  • Winners of National Aquatics Swimming

2019:  

  • Winners of Swimming Interhigh and overall Aquatics Trophy
  • Winners of National Aquatics Swimming

 

Diving

2017:  

  • Winners of Interhigh Diving
  • Winners of St Mary’s Summer Splash
  • 2nd in National Aquatics Diving

2018:   

  • 2nd in Interhigh Diving
  • Winners of St Mary’s Summer Splash
  • Winners of National Aquatics Diving

2019:   

  • Winners of Interhigh Diving
  • Winners of St Mary’s Summer Splash
  • Winners of National Aquatics Diving

Water Polo

2016:  

  • Winners of the Old Mutual Roedean Prestige
  • Silver medallists at Old Petrians National Tournament
  • Second place at National Aquatics
  • Winners of St Stithians Invitational Tournament
  • Winners of Clarendon National Tournament

2017:  

  • Winners of the Old Mutual Roedean Prestige Cup
  • Winners of National Aquatics Water Polo Tournament
  • Winners of St Mary’s Summer Splash Tournament
  • Winners of Reef Cup Tournament
  • Winners of Reddam National Tournament

2018:  

  • Winners of National Aquatics Water Polo Tournament
  • Winners of the Old Mutual Roedean Prestige Cup
  • Winners of St Mary’s Summer Splash Tournament
  • Winners of Reef Cup Tournament
  • Silver medallists at Old Petrians National Tournament
  • Winners of Clarendon National Tournament

2019:  

  • Winners of National Aquatics Water Polo Tournament
  • Winners of the Old Mutual Roedean Prestige Cup
  • Winners of Reef Cup Tournament
  • Winners of Old Petrians National Tournament

 

Netball

2015:  

  • Winners of Roedean U14 Netball Tournament
  • Winners of the Waterstone U16 Netball Tournament
  • U14A and U16A won GOLD at District Playoffs

2016:  

  • Winners of Roedean U14 netball Tournament
  • Winners of the Waterstone U16 Netball Tournament
  • U14A won GOLD at District Playoffs

2017:  

  • U14A and U15A won GOLD at District Playoffs
  • U14A won the league

2018:  

  • U15A won GOLD

Soccer

2016:  

  • Winners of the Sacred Heart Football Tournament

Squash

2016:  

  • Winners of the Gauteng Top Schools Tournament (first time in GC history)

Tennis

2016:  

  • Tie 1st place in Interhigh A

 

Hockey

2016:   Qualified for Super 12 national Tournament

2017:   Qualified for Super 12 national Tournament

2018:   Qualified for Super 12 national Tournament

2019:   Qualified for Super 12 national Tournament

 

Rowing

2015:   Bronze medallists in the 1st quad at SA Rowing Champs

2016:   Bronze medallists in the 1st quad at SA Rowing Champs

2018:   3rd place in overall points at SA Rowing Championships

            Bronze medallists at Boat Race

2019:   3rd place in overall points at SA Rowing Championships

            Bronze medallists at Boat Race