Achievers End of Term 1

April 16, 2019 | Girls’ College

Interhouse Trophy - Term Two

Congratulations to Cambourne house for winning the House Trophy this term for the most points gathered from the following events:  Creative Arts, Gr 8 Saints Assessment, Interhouse water polo, swimming, diving, squash, the spirit award and for the greatest attendance at the Night Gala.  Cambourne obtained 235 points followed by Kenwyn 170, Stratton 165 and Trewen 140.

Interhouse Winners - Cambourne

Drama Star

Luca Roets in Grade 8 is congratulated on participating in the South African Championships of Performing Arts where she received her Gauteng Colours.

Luca Roets

Diving

Grace Brammer competed in the Group B competition at the SA National Diving Competition (U16) and was placed 1st on all her boards.  (1m, 3m and platform).  She also dived in the A/B synchro diving (u18) section and with her partner they placed 3rd.

Bailey Heydra competed in the SA Youth and Senior Nationals and won the 1m, 3m and platform diving events in the U18 section of the Youth Nationals.

Bailey Davenport competed in these events and was placed 2nd in the 1m, 3m and the synchro diving events.

Bailey Heydra and Grace Brammer are off to Dresden & Bergen to represent the Junior SA team this holiday and Bailey Davenport is off to the Amsterdam Cup with Crusaders - we wish all our very talented divers the best of luck.

Grace Brammer

Bailey Heydra

Bailey Davenport

Equestrian

Teagan Ralph competed in the SA Youth Equestrian Nationals in PE. She competed in the 1m10cm show where she placed 3rd and her team placed 2nd overall.

Teagan Ralph

Swimming

Dakota Tucker was placed in the top ten (the finals event) in the 200m breastroke where she placed 8th, the 400m Individual Medley where she was placed 4th and the 200m Individual Medley where she was placed 6th.  This is a phenomenal achievement as this was the SA Senior Nationals. Congratulations to all of our swimmers who were chosen to compete at the SA Senior Nationals.

Dakota Tucker

Hockey 

Cloe de Souza and Cailin Readhead both played for the U21 Southern Gauteng Hockey side in the Interprovincial tournament and came away with the gold medals!

Caitlin Readhead & Cloe de Souza

Netball

U16 Netball team won the Rustenburg Netball U16 tournament in Cape Town, they beat the hosts Rustenburg 14-11 in a nailbiting final.

U16 Netball Champions