Achievers End of Term 2

August 07, 2019 | Girls’ College

Karate

Well done to Emma O’Gorman for her results from this past weekend’s Karate Elite Event where she achieved a bronze medal for Kata and a Gold medal for Kumite where she beat the SA no.1 ranked athlete.

Emma O’Gorman

Canoeing

Alexa Godden has been chosen to represent South Africa at the Olympic Hope Event to be held in Slovakia from the 13th to the 15th of September 2019. Best of Luck!

Alexa Godden

Interhouse Cross Country

  • Tahlula Elliot - Junior 3rd Place
  • Jenna-Lee Markgraaff - Junior 2nd Place
  • Holly Crews - Junior 1st Place
  • Veneka M'Kombe - Senior 3rd Place
  • Megan Swallow - Senior 2nd Place
  • Skye Tucker - Senior 1st Place

Tahlula Elliot

Jenna-Lee Markgraaff

Holly Crews

Veneka M'Kombe

Megan Swallow

Skye Tucker

Interhouse Results for Term Two

  1. Trewen - 1st Place
  2. Kenwyn - 2nd Place
  3. Cambourne and Stratton - 3rd Place (tie)

Trewen House Captains: Emma Tarr & Tyla Panzera

Equestrian

Well done to the following riders who have qualified for the Gauteng Regional Finals which will take place next week:

Stephanie Court, Georgia Kontominas, Erin Bastion, Zoe Norton, Olivia Wagner, Tshedza Matiwaza, Sarah Smith, Teagan Ralph, Piper Crow

Well done to the team for an excellent season. They won their category of Sanesa this year.

Netball

Well done to all netball teams that played in the District Champs just before half term and especially to the following teams:

U16A won GOLD (3rd year in a row)
U17A won SILVER

Waterpolo

Well done to Zànne Smit, Jordan Wedderburn, Jennifer Everett and Shakira January who have been chosen to represent SA U20 Water Polo team at World Champs in Portugal.

Zanne Smit

Jordan Wedderburn

Jennifer Everett

Shakira January

Vocals

Congratulations to Michaela Evlambiou who entered Kids with Talent SA and competed in vocal 14-15 division for Regionals . She came 2nd in her division and was awarded a silver ticket , getting her an immediate pass to the Semi Finals in September, the finals will be announced on the 30th September. 

Michaela Evlambiou

IT Awards

Students participated in the I.T. Olympiad Talent Search earlier this year. Gold certificates (awarded to students in the top 6% nationwide) were awarded to:

In the Senior division (gr 10-12):

Nicole Brink

Nicole Brink

In the Intermediate division (gr 8-9)

  • Kalia Arthur
  • Sarah Calaca
  • Kelly Capper
  • Michaella Evlambiou
  • Annette Greyling
  • Katherine Hollingworth
  • Mia Jackson
  • Georgia Kontominas
  • Catherine McConnell
  • Tatum Milns
  • Tashmika Moodley
  • Suwilanji Mwanza
  • Anne Newman
  • Jozi Nupen
  • Amelia Raath
  • Cameryn Smart
  • Anri van der Walt
  • Kyra Webber

Trinity Examinations

Congratulations to Annette Greyling who passed her Grade 4 Trinity Examination in Viola and Gina Kamps who passed her Grade 6 Trinity Examination in Violin.

Annette Greyling & Gina Kamps

Night of the Stars Results

Instrumental

Junior:

  • Hester Oelofse - 1st
  • Christen Roux - 2nd
  • Emma Dodkins - 3rd

Senior:

  • Tasmin Lee - 1st
  • Danella Oelofse - 2nd
  • Victoria Lanham-Love - 3rd

Vocal

  • Julia Letcher - 1st
  • Jodie Hopewell - 2nd
  • Cristina Holme - 3rd

Drama: Comedy

  • Alicia Shelembe - 1st
  • Niike Neervoort - 2nd

Drama Monologues

  • Ngoyi Kalisilira - 1st
  • Hannah Schutte - 2nd
  • Jemma Jenkins-Ferret - 3rd

Digital Collage – Visual Arts (Grade 10)

  • Special Mention: Shirley Li
  • Claire Newman - 1st
  • Lethabo Aphane - 2nd
  • Catherine Schlebusch - 3rd

Visual Arts – Charcoal Stop Animation

Grade 10

  • Amelia Johnson - 1st
  • Tegwen Oates - 2nd
  • Emma Fraser - 3rd

Grade 11

  • Tayla Orsmond - 1st
  • Amber Beresford - 2nd
  • Jessica Endenburg - 3rd

President's Award

Congratulations to the following girls who received their Bronze Awards:

  • Caelan Niemand
  • Stephanie Court
  • Katherine Hollingworth

 

Silver Awards:

  • Sohini Basu
  • Jesse James